• slider image 1
  • slider image 2
  • slider image 3
  • slider image 4

 

 

About Chouhan Travel Service Visa Information About South Africa

Business: (B1-84)

  • 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm white background face size 25 x35 mm), Most recent which not used in any visa previously and mouth should closed.
  • Application form signed by pax by black ink only.
  • Only a valid passport in respect on each applicant will be accepted for the processing of the visa application. + Old passport
  • Covering letter on company letter head with pax name, Designation, Passport No., and signing authority name, Designation address to Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai. (if company is using computerized letter head then they have to mention in letter)
  • Invitation Letter (Indicating the purpose and duration of visit), with pax name, Designation, Passport No., and signing authority name, Designation  fax in consulate & one copy with us.  (address to Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai)
  • We recently seen that those are going for 30 plus days consulate is asking for authorization from SA IMMIGRATION SECTION 11(2) FROM DHA APPROVAL
  • Copy of Recent (6) months bank statement, balance should be more than Rs.20000/-
  •  
  • Hotel confirmation is mandatory
  • Valid and visible air ticket. (Visible E-ticket is acceptable)
  • Credit card copy/ Original receipt issued to the applicant as proof of payment
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate will be required if an applicant (a person traveling to South Africa) has traveled from or through a yellow fever belt area.
  • Outstation passports pls submit their Residence any 2 from below list:
    • Proof Telephone bill (Period should last month only)/ Electricity Bill (Period should last month only)/
    • valid Lease Agreement
    • Letter from company mentioning address
    • Bank statement

           Time taken: 7-10 days

Tourist 

  • Passport + all old passports
  • Application form signed by pax by black ink only.

 (For minor both parents signature and child sign/thump as per passport required)

  • 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm white background face size 25 x35 mm), Most recent which not used in any visa previously and mouth should closed.
  • Covering letter address to Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai, (pax Name, Passport No., designation, In and out dates and signing authority Name designation should be mentioned ) . (if company is using computerized letter head then they have to mention in letter)
  • Copy of the Travel Plan
  • Hotel confirmation from south Africa directly fax to the consulate and copy to us, (pax Name, Passport No., In and out dates and signing authority Name designation should be mentioned )
  • Copy of Recent (6) months bank statement, balance should be more than Rs.20000/-
  • Return Ticket.
  • Leave letter from company with passport no. and dates mentioning leave with applicants and signing authority name and designation.
  • For student we need school Id card copy
  • Credit card copy or Exchange with Receipt copy
  • Salary Slips
  • Appointment letter
  • Birth certificate for minor.
  • Marriage certificate.
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate will be required if an applicant (a person traveling to South Africa) has traveled from or through a yellow fever belt area.
  • Outstation passports pls submit their Residence any 2 from below list:
    • Proof Telephone bill (Period should last month only)/ Electricity Bill (Period should last month only)/
    • valid Lease Agreement
    • Letter from company mentioning address
    • Bank statement
  • Traveling with minor children:

In respect of minor dependent children accompanying ONE or no biological parents, the following documents should be submitted together with the application form:

    • Visible copies of both parents’ passport
    • Visible copy of parents’ passport
    • NOC Letter on Rs.50 Stamp Paper

 ·         Please note that consulate may ask for Additional documents.If hotel confirmation not there & person is staying with friend then following docs are equire.Passport copies of relatives, Bank statement of relatives, Identity card copy of relatives.  
Time taken: 7-10 days
Working days: Monday to Thursday

Family Visits:

·         Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least three unused/blank visa pages)
·         Fully completed visa application form-(DHA-84) – must be completed in black ink and block letters. Application form-DHA-84 must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport

·         Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance equivalent to R3000, last 3 months salary advice, Foreign exchange worth USD 1000).

·         Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS (South Africa)

·         certified copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit)
·         NOC letter for leave from Employer/ School/ University stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorised signature’s name, designation and signature;
·         Vaccination certificate, (yellow fever) If applicant will travel through or stay in yellow fever belt. For the latest Yellow Fever Policy
·         Confirmed return/onward air ticket (Applicant applying in Mumbai)
·         Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture)photographs white background and 80%face size mouth should be closed and which is not used in earlier visas.
·         marriage certificate, where applicable
·         Notarized letter of consent of parent for minors (below 18 years of age) travelling alone or with one parent or relatives.
·         Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS)
·         Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip)
·         Unabridged Birth Certificates Required for Children Traveling Internationally. All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a sworn translation
·         Applicants bank statement last 6 month
·         If working leave letter from company
·         If business covering letter on business letterhead.
 
 
Time taken: minimum 7 days

South Africa High Commission India
B 18 Vasant Marg Vasant Vihar
110057
New Delhi
India
Phone+91-112-614-9411
+91-112-614-9412
+91-112-614-9413
+91-112-614-9414
+91-112-614-9415
+91-112-614-9416
+91-112-614-9417
+91-112-614-9418
+91-112-614-9419
Fax+91-112-614-3605

Contact

   134 H Block,
      Sri Ganganagar 335001, Rajasthan India
   Tel: +91-154-2477200
   Email: mail@chouhantravelservice.com
   Website: www.chouhantravelservice.com

  • Skype
  • Google+
  • Instagram
  • RSS